Wisejay
Data and Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

1. Introduction

1.1 Contract

When you use our Services you agree to all of these terms. Your use of our Services is also subject to our Privacy Policy, which covers how we collect, use, share, and store your personal information.

You agree that by clicking “Create Account”, registering, accessing or using our services, you are agreeing to enter into a legally binding contract with Wisejay Private Limited(even if you are using our Services on behalf of a company). If you do not agree to this contract (“Contract” or “User Agreement”), do not click “Create Account” (or similar) and do not access or otherwise use any of our Services.

Your use of our Services is also subject to our Privacy Policy.This Contract applies to Wisejay.com.You are entering into this Contract with Wisejay Private Limited (also referred to as “we” and “us”).

1.2 Members and Visitors

When you register and join the Wisejay Service, you become a Member. If you have chosen not to register for our Services, you may access certain features i.e. Openhouse read only as a visitor.

1.3 Change

We may modify this Contract, our Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policies from time to time. If we make material changes to it, we will provide you notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to these terms means that you are consenting to the updated terms.

2. Obligations

2.1 Service Eligibility

Here are some promises you make to us in this Contract:

You’re eligible to enter into this Contract and you are at least our “Minimum Age.”

The Services are not for use by anyone under the age of 15.

To use the Services, you agree that: (1) you must be the “Minimum Age” (described below) or older; (2) you will only have one Wisejay account for each role I.e. Client and Service Provider, which must be in your real name; and (3) you are not already restricted by Wisejay from using the Services.

“Minimum Age” means 15 years old. However, if law requires that you must be older in order for Wisejay to lawfully provide the Services to you without parental consent (including using of your personal data) then the Minimum Age is such older age.

2.2 Your Account

You’ll keep your password a secret.

You will not share an account with anyone else and will follow our rules and the law.

Members are account holders. You agree to: (1) try to choose a strong and secure password; (2) keep your password secure and confidential; and (3) follow the law. You are responsible for anything that happens through your account unless you close it or report misuse.

2.3 Notices and Service Messages

You’re okay with us providing notices to you through our websites, apps, and contact information your provided to us. If the contact information you provide is out of date, you may miss out on important notices.

You agree that we will provide notices to you in the following ways: (1) a notice within the Service, or (2) a message sent to the contact information you provided us (e.g., email, mobile number, physical address). You agree to keep your contact information up to date.

2.4 Sharing

When you share information, others can see, copy and use that information.

Our Services allow messaging and sharing of information in many ways, such as your profile, Openhouse posts and Shoutout. Information and content that you share or post may be seen by other Members or Visitors.

We are not obligated to publish any information or content on our Service and can remove it in our sole discretion, with or without notice.

3. Rights and Limits

3.1. Your License to Wisejay

You own all of the content, feedback, and personal information you provide to us, but you also grant us a non-exclusive license to it.

You promise to only provide information and content that you have the right to share, and that your Wisejay profile will be truthful.

As between you and Wisejay, you own the content and information that you submit or post to the Services and you are only granting Wisejay the following non-exclusive license: A worldwide, transferable and sub-licensable right to use, copy, modify, distribute, publish, and process, information and content that you provide through our Services, without any further consent, notice and/or compensation to you or others. These rights are limited in the following ways:

You can end this license for specific content by deleting such content from the Services, or generally by closing your account, except (a) to the extent you shared it with others as part of the Service and they copied, re-shared it or stored it and (b) for the reasonable time it takes to remove from backup and other systems.

We will not include your content in advertisements for the products and services of third parties to others without your separate consent (including sponsored content). However, we have the right, without payment to you or others, to serve ads near your content and information, and your social actions on sponsored content and company pages may be visible, as noted in the Privacy Policy.

We will get your consent if we want to give third parties the right to publish your posts beyond the Service. However, other Members and/or Visitors may access and share your content.

While we may edit and make formatting changes to your content (such as translating it, modifying the size, layout or file type or removing metadata), we will not modify the meaning of your expression.

Because you own your content and information and we only have non-exclusive rights to it, you may choose to make it available to others, including under the terms of a Creative Commons license.

You agree that we may access, store and use any information that you provide in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy and your choices (including settings).

By submitting suggestions or other feedback regarding our Services to Wisejay, you agree that Wisejay can use and share (but does not have to) such feedback for any purpose without compensation to you.

You agree to only provide content or information that does not violate the law nor anyone’s rights (including intellectual property rights). You also agree that your profile information will be truthful. Wisejay may be required by law to remove certain information or content.

3.2 Service Availability

We may change, suspend or end any Service. To the extent allowed under law, these changes may be effective upon notice provided to you.

We may change or discontinue any of our Services. We don’t promise to store or keep showing any information and content that you’ve posted.

Wisejay is not a storage service. You agree that we have no obligation to store, maintain or provide you a copy of any content or information that you or others provide, except to the extent required by applicable law and as noted in our Privacy Policy.

3.3 Others' Content, Sites and Apps

Your use of others’ content and information posted on our Services, is at your own risk.

Others may offer their own products and services through Wisejay, and we aren’t responsible for those third-party activities.

By using the Services, you may encounter content or information that might be inaccurate, incomplete, delayed, misleading, illegal, offensive or otherwise harmful. Wisejay generally does not review content provided by our Members or others. You agree that we are not responsible for others’ (including other Members’) content or information. We cannot always prevent this misuse of our services, and you agree that we are not responsible for any such misuse.

You are responsible for deciding if you want to access or use third party apps or sites that link from our Services. If you allow a third party app or site to authenticate you or connect with your Wisejay account, that app or site can access information on Wisejay related to you and your connections. Third party apps and sites have their own legal terms and privacy policies, and you may be giving others permission to use your information in ways we would not. Except to the limited extent it may be required by applicable law, Wisejay is not responsible for these other sites and apps.

3.4 Limits

We have the right to limit how you connect and interact on our Services.

Wisejay reserves the right to limit your use of the Services, including your ability to contact other Members. Wisejay reserves the right to restrict, suspend, or terminate your account if Wisejay believes that you may be in breach of this Contract or law or are misusing the Services.

3.5 Intellectual Property Rights

We’re providing you notice about our intellectual property rights.

Wisejay reserves all of its intellectual property rights in the Services. Using the Services does not give you any ownership in our Services or the content or information made available through our Services. Wisejay logo and other Wisejay trademarks, service marks, graphics, and logos used for our Services are trademarks or registered trademarks of Wisejay.

4. Disclaimer and Limit of Liability

4.1 No Warranty

This is our disclaimer of legal liability for the quality, safety, or reliability of our Services.

TO THE EXTENT ALLOWED UNDER LAW, WISEJAY AND ITS AFFILIATES (AND THOSE THAT WISEJAY WORKS WITH TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES) (A) DISCLAIM ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS (E.G. WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY OF DATA, AND NONINFRINGEMENT); (B) DO NOT GUARANTEE THAT THE SERVICES WILL FUNCTION WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR ERRORS, AND (C) PROVIDE THE SERVICE (INCLUDING CONTENT AND INFORMATION) ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS.

SOME LAWS DO NOT ALLOW CERTAIN DISCLAIMERS, SO SOME OR ALL OF THESE DISCLAIMERS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

4.2 Exclusion of Liability

These are the limits of legal liability we may have to you.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER LAW (AND UNLESS WISEJAY HAS ENTERED INTO A SEPARATE WRITTEN AGREEMENT THAT OVERRIDES THIS CONTRACT), WISEJAY, AND THOSE THAT Wisejay WORKS WITH TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR OTHERS FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, OR ANY LOSS OF DATA, OPPORTUNITIES, REPUTATION, PROFITS OR REVENUES, RELATED TO THE SERVICES (E.G. OFFENSIVE OR DEFAMATORY STATEMENTS, DOWN TIME OR LOSS, USE OF, OR CHANGES TO, YOUR INFORMATION OR CONTENT).

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE LIABILITY OF WISEJAY, AND THOSE THAT WISEJAY WORKS WITH TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES, EXCEED, IN THE AGGREGATE FOR ALL CLAIMS, AN AMOUNT THAT IS THE LESSER OF (A) FIVE TIMES THE MOST RECENT MONTHLY OR YEARLY FEE THAT YOU PAID FOR A PREMIUM SERVICE, IF ANY, OR (B) US $1000.

THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY IS PART OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN YOU AND WISEJAY AND SHALL APPLY TO ALL CLAIMS OF LIABILITY (E.G. WARRANTY, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, LAW) AND EVEN IF WISEJAY HAS BEEN TOLD OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGE, AND EVEN IF THESE REMEDIES FAIL THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

SOME LAWS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY, SO THESE LIMITS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

5. Termination

We can each end this Contract anytime we want.

Both you and Wisejay may terminate this Contract at any time with notice to the other. On termination, you lose the right to access or use the Services. The following shall survive termination:

Our rights to use and disclose your feedback; Members and/or Visitors’ rights to further re-share content and information you shared through the Service to the extent copied or re-shared prior to termination;

6. Dispute Resolution

In the unlikely event we end up in a legal dispute, we agree to resolve it in Indian courts (using India law).

7. General Terms

Here are some important details about how to read the Contract.

If a court with authority over this Contract finds any part of it not enforceable, you and us agree that the court should modify the terms to make that part enforceable while still achieving its intent. If the court cannot do that, you and us agree to ask the court to remove that unenforceable part and still enforce the rest of this Contract. This Contract (including additional terms that may be provided by us when you engage with a feature of the Services) is the only agreement between us regarding the Services and supersedes all prior agreements for the Services.

If we don't act to enforce a breach of this Contract, that does not mean that Wisejay has waived its right to enforce this Contract. You may not assign or transfer this Contract (or your membership or use of Services) to anyone without our consent.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Contract and will provide you notice if we do and we agree that changes cannot be retroactive. If you don't agree to these changes, you must stop using the Services.

You agree that the only way to provide us legal notice is at the addresses provided in Section 10.

8. Wisejay “Dos” and “Don't s”

8.1. Dos

You agree that you will:

8.2. Don't s

Guidelines specifically for Service Provider account holders

We seek to make and keep Wisejay a standardised and transparent ecosystem where service providers and service seekers connect and communicate freely and without any hesitation. We expect a high level a integrity from our Service Provider members to keep the platform sustainable to the benefit of the whole Financial Services community.

You agree that you will not:

Common Guidelines

You agree that you will not:

9. Complaints Regarding Content

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. We require that information posted by Members be accurate and not in violation of the intellectual property rights or other rights of third parties.

10. How To Contact Us

Phone: +91-99- 45885396

Email: wisejayofficial@gmail.com

End of Terms of Service


Back to the top

Privacy and Data Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the wisejay.com Wisejay.com recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on https://www.wisejay.com . This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Wisejay.com is a property of Wisejay Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at #811, 10th Main, 1st Floor, Suite#:184, Indiranagar, Bangalore – 38.

1. Information we collect

1.1. Things you do and information you provide.

We collect the content and other information you provide when you use our Services, including when you sign up for an account, list your service with a Service Provider Account, perform Financial Evaluation with a Client Account , post a question, answer or reaction on Openhouse, upload files and message or communicate with others. We may also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile or on Openhouse that you would not want to be publicly available.

1.2. Device information.

We may collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our Services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent Services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information we may collect:

Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.

Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.

Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

2. We collect information in different ways.

2.1. We collect information directly from you.

We collect information directly from you when you register with us, enter personal or professional data, list your services, enter personal financial data, post on Openhouse or message using Shoutout.

2.2. We collect information from you passively.

We might use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

2.3. We get information about you from third parties.

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1. We use information to contact you.

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of your activities on our website or for other promotional purposes.

3.2. We use information to improve our products and services and develop new products and services.

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. We might also use the information to develop new products and services inline with or completely separated from our current services.

3.3. We use information to look at site trends and customer interests.

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

3.4. We use the data to provide customer support

We use the data (which can include your communications) needed to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).

3.5. We may use information for various research purposes

We seek to solve the human problems in the financial services industry using technology. We use the data available to us to conduct research in various fields. In some cases, we might work with trusted third parties to perform this research, under controls that are designed to protect your privacy. We might publish or allow others to publish economic insights, presented as aggregated data rather than personal data. We use your information to produce aggregate insights that do not identify you. For example we may use your data to generate statistics about our users, their demographic distribution or fee service providers charge.

3.6 We may use information for security purposes.

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

3.7. We use information for marketing purposes.

We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

4. Sharing of information with third-parties

4.1. Sharing On Our Services

When you post on Openhouse, message using Shoutout, create public profile and list services you are allowing us to share your information on or off our platform.

If you are posting any information on Openhouse non-anonymously, your personal information (name and location) is available publicly on or off our services and can be seen or accessed through online search engines. Even if you share information of Openhouse anonymously, information shared by you including your demographic profile (gender, age, profession etc.) are available publicly and can be seen by anyone on or off our services.

Data entered by Service Providers in the Personal Profile, Service Entry Page, Credentials Page and Public Profile Page will appear on Search Results, Public Profile visited by Client users, Openhouse, and Shouout pages. These information are only accessible by users registered with us.

4.2. We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

We share information with third party APIs such as Google APIs or Facebook APIs for providing various services.

4.3. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.

We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

4.4. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business.

For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

4.5. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy.

We will tell you before we do this.

5. Email Opt-Out

5.1. You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails.

To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email support@wisejay.com It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

6. Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

7. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Suman Sourav Ghosh

Phone: +91-99- 45885396

Email: wisejayofficial@gmail.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at support@wisejay.com

8. Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01.11.2017. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

9. Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

End of Privacy and Data Policy

Back to the top